# Gas vs Battery vs Electric Chainsaw: Which Wins Where

Gas, battery and corded electric chainsaws compared on runtime, power ceiling, real carried weight, noise, vibration, maintenance and cold-weather behaviour, with the specs behind each claim.

Source: https://chainsawdata.net/en/guides/gas-vs-battery-vs-electric-chainsaw/
Site: ChainsawData (chainsawdata.net) — open technical specification database
Last updated: 2026-08-24
License: free to quote with attribution to chainsawdata.net

---

## Three power sources, and what actually separates them

The power source is the first decision, not the last one. It sets the weight you carry all day, the noise arriving at your ear, how long you cut before you stop, what you have to service, and whether the saw is usable at all in a cold shed in February. ChainsawData records a fuel type for every model, and the catalogue splits into three groups: [gas](/en/chainsaws/gas/), [battery](/en/chainsaws/battery/) and [corded electric](/en/chainsaws/corded-electric/).

None of them is the best saw. Each wins a specific set of jobs, and the published specs show fairly clearly where the boundaries sit.

| | Gas | Battery | Corded electric |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work between stops | Tank-limited, refuelled in under a minute | Pack-limited, recharge measured in tens of minutes | Unlimited while plugged in |
| Power ceiling | Highest — up to 73.5 cc and 4.03 kW in this database | Mid to high; the top models match mid-size gas | Lowest in practice |
| Weight carried | Bare figure plus fuel and bar oil | Bare figure plus the battery pack | Bare figure plus cable drag |
| Sound pressure at the ear | Typically 98–107 dB(A) | Typically 89–99 dB(A) | Not published by most brands |
| Routine maintenance | Fuel mix, air filter, spark plug, carburettor | Chain and bar only | Chain and bar only |
| Cold starting | Choke and warm-up | Reduced pack capacity | Unaffected |

## Runtime and refuelling versus recharging

Gas wins on continuity, and the tank sizes explain why. The [Echo CS-7310P](/en/echo/echo-cs-7310p/) carries 0.801 l of fuel and 0.361 l of bar oil; the [Makita EA6100PREG](/en/makita/makita-ea6100preg/) carries 0.8 l and 0.47 l; the [Echo CS-590 Timber Wolf](/en/echo/echo-cs-590-timber-wolf/) carries 0.645 l and 0.302 l. When the tank runs out you pour from a can and carry on. Refuelling is a pause, not an interruption to the working day, and a second can extends the day indefinitely.

A battery saw's stop is longer and harder to shorten. You either own enough packs to rotate or you wait for a charger. That is the honest cost of cordless, and it is why the same saw can be excellent for two hours of pruning and frustrating for a day of firewood.

Corded electric has no runtime limit at all, and no runtime freedom either. Everything you cut has to be within a cable of an outlet. For a workshop, a yard, or bucking logs beside the house, that is not a real constraint. Twenty metres into a hedgerow, it is fatal.

## Power ceiling

This is where gas still runs away from the field. The database tops out with the 73.5 cc [Echo CS-7310P](/en/echo/echo-cs-7310p/), the 62.4 cc [Husqvarna 564 XP](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-564xp-fuel-injected/) at 4.03 kW, and the 61.0 cc [Makita EA6100PREG](/en/makita/makita-ea6100preg/) at 3.4 kW. Nothing cordless is competing for that work.

The interesting part is how close the top of the battery range now gets to mid-size gas. The [Husqvarna 550i XP](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-550i-xp-battery-and-charger-included/) is rated at 3.2 kW; its gas sibling, the [Husqvarna 550 XP Mark II](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-550xp-mark-ii/), is rated at 2.98 kW from 50.1 cc. The battery [Stihl MSA 220](/en/stihl/stihl-msa-220/) is rated 1.7 kW on a 40.6 cm bar, and the [Milwaukee 2826-20T](/en/milwaukee/milwaukee-2826-20t/) 2.01 kW on 35.6 cm. Compare that with the gas [Husqvarna 435](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-435/) at 1.64 kW from 40.9 cc. In the 40–50 cc bracket, cordless has caught up on paper.

What the paper number does not capture is sustained output. A gas engine holds its rated power until the tank is dry; a pack sags as it discharges and as it heats up. Rated power is a peak, and peaks are not what fells trees.

## Weight, and the pack you forgot to add

Published weights in this database are recorded as **weight without bar and chain** — and for cordless tools, brands generally quote the bare tool without the battery. That matters enormously when comparing across power sources.

Take the closest pair available: the gas [Husqvarna 435](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-435/) at 4.44 kg against the battery [Husqvarna 435i](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-435i-battery-and-charger-included/) at 2.7 kg, both on a roughly 40 cm bar. On paper the battery saw is 1.74 kg lighter. In your hands the gas saw gains fuel and bar oil while the battery saw gains a pack — and a large pack is not a trivial object. The realistic gap is much smaller than the spec sheet suggests, and with a big pack the battery saw can end up the heavier tool.

Corded electric is the outlier. No fuel, no pack, but the designs tend to be heavy anyway: the [Black+Decker CS1518](/en/blackdecker/blackdecker-cs1518/) is 7.1 kg on a 45.7 cm bar and the [Makita UC4051A](/en/makita/makita-uc4051a/) 5.58 kg on 40.6 cm, against 5.99 kg for the gas [Husqvarna 455 Rancher](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-455-rancher/). Lighter corded saws exist — the [Black+Decker BECS600](/en/blackdecker/blackdecker-becs600/) is 4.22 kg on 35.6 cm — but "electric means light" is not a rule.

## Noise and vibration

Noise is the clearest, least disputed win for cordless. Husqvarna publishes sound pressure at the operator's ear across both ranges, and the split is stark: gas saws sit at 102 dB(A) for the [435](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-435/), 106 dB(A) for the [450S Rancher](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-450s-rancher/) and 107 dB(A) for the [550 XP Mark II](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-550xp-mark-ii/). Battery models sit at 89 dB(A) for the [225i](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-225i/), 90 dB(A) for the [435i](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-435i-battery-and-charger-included/), 94 dB(A) for the [550i XP](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-550i-xp-battery-and-charger-included/) and 95 dB(A) for the [540i XP](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-540i-xp-battery-and-charger-included/). That is a 12–17 dB(A) gap. Hearing protection is still mandatory on both, but a battery saw is usable near houses at hours a gas saw is not, and it goes quiet the instant you release the trigger.

Vibration does not follow the same pattern, and anyone claiming cordless is automatically smoother is overselling. Front-handle figures for the battery [535i XP](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-535i-xp-tool-only/) are 2.5 m/s², genuinely low. But the battery [435i](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-435i-battery-and-charger-included/) reads 3.5 m/s² while the gas [435](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-435/) reads 3.1 m/s² — the gas saw is smoother at the front handle. Vibration is a function of chassis mass, anti-vibration mounts and chain, not just of what turns the sprocket.

## Maintenance and cold weather

The maintenance argument is one-sided. A two-stroke needs correctly mixed fuel, an air filter, a spark plug, a fuel filter and eventually carburettor attention, plus fuel that goes stale over a winter. A battery or corded saw needs a sharp chain, a clean bar groove and bar oil — the same chain and bar work every saw demands. If your saw sits unused for eight months of the year, that difference is the whole argument.

Cold is where it reverses. Lithium-ion packs lose usable capacity in cold air and charge slowly or not at all below freezing, so a winter storm-clearing session gives you noticeably less work per pack than the same session in summer. A two-stroke needs choke and a warm-up, but once running it does not care about the weather, and a jerry can does not have a temperature range. Corded electric is simply indifferent to cold.

## Total cost of ownership

Ignoring purchase price, which changes constantly, the ongoing burden differs in kind. Gas costs you fuel, two-stroke oil, filters and plugs indefinitely, but the tool itself can be rebuilt and kept running for decades. Battery costs you almost nothing per hour, but the packs are consumable — they lose capacity with cycles and age, and replacing them is the real long-run expense. Corded electric has the lowest ongoing cost of all, and the shortest list of things that can fail.

## Which one wins which job

- **Felling, bucking firewood, storm work away from power, all-day cutting.** Gas. The [Stihl MS 271](/en/stihl/stihl-ms-271/) at 50.7 cc and 2.6 kW, the [Stihl MS 311](/en/stihl/stihl-ms-311/) at 59.0 cc and 3.1 kW, or the [Husqvarna 455 Rancher](/en/husqvarna/husqvarna-455-rancher/) at 55.5 cc are the shape of tool that job wants.
- **Pruning, limbing, tree care, suburban gardens, anything where noise matters.** Battery. The [DeWalt DCCS623B](/en/dewalt/dewalt-dccs623b/) at 2.09 kg on a 20.3 cm bar, the [Makita XCU06Z](/en/makita/makita-xcu06z/) at 2.36 kg, the [EGO CS1200](/en/ego/ego-cs1200/) at 3.81 kg, or the [Makita XCU04PT](/en/makita/makita-xcu04pt/) and [Greenworks 80V 18"](/en/greenworks/greenworks-80v-18-chainsaw-2ah-battery/) for longer bars. [Ryobi](/en/ryobi/) fields one of the broadest cordless ranges here.
- **Fixed workspace near an outlet, occasional use, lowest maintenance.** Corded electric, such as the [Craftsman CMECS600](/en/craftsman/craftsman-cmecs600/) on a 40.6 cm bar.

If you still need to size the bar and match the saw to your trees, continue with [how to choose a chainsaw](/en/guides/how-to-choose-a-chainsaw/).